Same word on the tank. Very different machines.
Sur-Ron's 2026 Ultra Bee HP is close to a full-size dirt bike. It runs a 24.5 kW peak motor off a 74V 60Ah pack. Valtinsu's EM-5 Ultra is smaller: an adult electric off-road motorcycle with an 8,000W motor and a 72V 25Ah Samsung battery.
On paper the top speeds look close, 59 mph against 56. That's misleading. Look at battery size, suspension, weight and price instead, because that's where you'll actually feel the difference.
|
Quick verdict Pick the Ultra Bee for fast riding on rough terrain and long upgrade plans. Pick the EM-5 Ultra if you want 56 mph in a lighter, lower bike for roughly a third of the price. |
Sur-Ron Ultra Bee vs EM-5 Ultra: Specs Side by Side
Figures come from maker and dealer spec sheets, checked October 2026. Treat range claims as ceilings.
|
Spec |
Sur-Ron Ultra Bee HP (2026) |
Valtinsu EM-5 Ultra |
|
US price (Oct 2026) |
$6,399 |
$2,199 (list $2,499) |
|
Peak power |
24.5 kW (Turbo) |
8,000W |
|
Wheel torque |
384 lb-ft (520 N·m) |
203 lb-ft (275 N·m) |
|
Battery |
74V 60Ah, about 4.4 kWh |
72V 25Ah Samsung, about 1.8 kWh |
|
Claimed top speed |
59 mph |
56 mph |
|
Claimed range |
71.5 mi at 31 mph |
Up to 75 mi |
|
Acceleration |
0 to 31 mph in 1.84 s |
4 s (as listed) |
|
Weight |
195 lb |
143 lb net |
|
Seat height |
35.8 in |
31.5 in |
|
Wheelbase |
54.3 in |
41.7 in |
|
Wheels |
19 in front / 18 in rear |
17 in front / 14 in rear |
|
Suspension |
240 mm fork, 85 mm rear shock |
150 mm hydraulic fork, 50 mm air rear |
|
Charging |
About 2.5 h, 20 to 80% |
7 to 8 h full (84V 5A) |
|
Water rating |
No whole bike IP rating published |
IPX6 |
|
Max load |
330 lb |
287 lb |
Two rows carry the comparison. The Sur-Ron stores about 2.5 times more battery energy. The Valtinsu weighs 52 lb less.
Why These Two Ultra Bikes Sit in Different Classes
Ultra is a model name, not a vehicle class. Sur-Ron uses it for the platform above the Light Bee X. Valtinsu uses it for the top model of the EM-5 series, above the EM-5 and EM-5 Pro.
Size and Weight at Walking Speed
The Ultra Bee has a 54.3 in wheelbase and a 35.8 in seat. It feels like a small gas dirt bike before you touch the throttle. Sit on the EM-5 Ultra and you're 4.3 in closer to the ground, on a bike that's 52 lb lighter.
That gap shows up in the dull moments. Backing out of a garage. Catching a lean on an off camber stop. Lifting the bike after a tip over. Weight hides at speed and shows at zero.
Wheels and Suspension
Bigger wheels ride up and over roots instead of falling into every hole. The Sur-Ron pairs 19/18 in wheels with a 240 mm fork, which gives it far more room for square edged hits. The Valtinsu runs 17/14 in wheels and a 150 mm fork. Lower seat, quicker steering, more work for your arms on fast rocky ground.
Power, Torque and Top Speed
Why Three Times the Power Buys Only 3 mph
Here's the odd bit: about three times the peak power gets the Sur-Ron only 3 mph more. The extra output goes into acceleration and reserve. Dealers list 0 to 31 mph in 1.84 seconds for the Ultra Bee HP. Valtinsu lists 4 seconds for the EM-5 Ultra under its own method, so compare those loosely.
Torque tells the same story. Both makers quote wheel torque: 520 N·m for the Ultra Bee and 275 N·m for the EM-5 Ultra. The reserve still sits with the Sur-Ron.
Ride Modes and Low Speed Control
Sur-Ron gives you Eco, Daily, Sports, Crawl, Reverse and Turbo, plus adjustable regen, ASR and Auto Hold. Valtinsu went the other way. You get three speed modes (30, 42 and 56 mph) and reverse, and that's about it. Honestly, plenty of weekend riders prefer it that way.
|
Check how the bike ships One thing caught us off guard. Voro Motors says its US Ultra Bee HP leaves the box limited to 20 mph in some states. So before you pay, ask the dealer how it ships, and whether unlocking it touches the warranty or where you're allowed to ride. |
Battery, Range and Charging
Nominal energy is volts times amp hours. That works out to about 4.4 kWh for the Sur-Ron and about 1.8 kWh for the Valtinsu.
So why does Valtinsu claim 75 miles against 71.5? Test conditions. Sur-Ron rates its figure at a steady 31 mph, per Voro Motors' claimed vs tested review. Valtinsu does not publish the speed behind its number. Same trail, same pace, the bigger pack goes further.
Charging favors the Sur-Ron as well: about 2.5 hours from 20 to 80 percent, against 7 to 8 hours for a full EM-5 Ultra charge. Two sessions in one day will feel it.
|
Range planning Don't plan a loop around the brochure number. Hills, sand, a hot day or an extra 40 lb of rider will eat into it fast. |
Rider Fit and Experience
Shorter Riders and Newer Adults
With a 31.5 in seat, most riders can get a boot down on the EM-5 Ultra, and at 143 lb it's not a wrestling match to pick up. Newer riders can leave it in the 30 mph mode for a few weekends. Don't let that fool you, though. It still tops out at 56.
Taller and Heavier Riders
Riders over six feet often feel cramped on compact frames. The Ultra Bee's longer chassis leaves room to stand and shift weight. Load ratings are close at 330 lb and 287 lb, but a heavier rider still gains from the Sur-Ron's power reserve on climbs.
|
Age ratings differ by maker and listing. Valtinsu's current EM-5 Ultra page lists 16+. Strength, fit and supervised experience matter more than that number. For a first bike, the 13+ EM-5 electric dirt bike for newer riders is the gentler start. And whichever bike you buy, get a helmet that meets DOT FMVSS 218, which is what NHTSA advises. |
Price, Value and Ownership
At the prices we checked, the gap is about $4,200 before tax, freight and dealer setup.
What the Sur-Ron Premium Pays For
A 4.4 kWh pack, 24.5 kW, 240 mm of front travel, bigger wheels, fast charging and a deep electronics suite. Plus the biggest aftermarket in the class.
Where the EM-5 Ultra Saves
It skips the big pack, long travel and rider aids. What stays: 56 mph, a 72V Samsung battery, reverse, IPX6 water resistance and a 1-year limited warranty on the EM-5 Ultra 72V electric dirt bike. The trade is a smaller aftermarket and a shorter ownership history. Keep the bike mostly stock and that trade usually works.
Which Bike Fits Your Riding?
Think about the trail you actually ride most weekends, then check this table.
|
Riding style |
Better pick |
Why |
|
Fast, rough trails and jumps |
Ultra Bee |
240 mm fork, 19/18 in wheels, 24.5 kW |
|
Tight singletrack, smaller rider |
EM-5 Ultra |
52 lb lighter, seat 4.3 in lower |
|
Two rides in one day |
Ultra Bee |
About 2.5 h fast charge to 80% |
|
Casual weekend trail riding |
EM-5 Ultra |
56 mph at roughly a third of the price |
|
Heavy modding plans |
Ultra Bee |
Largest aftermarket in the class |
|
Wet or muddy trails |
EM-5 Ultra |
Published IPX6 rating |
Last thing: know where you're allowed to ride. The Bureau of Land Management requires every off highway vehicle on its land to follow state regulations.
Conclusion
The Sur-Ron Ultra Bee is the higher performance machine. More power, more battery, more suspension, more money. The Valtinsu EM-5 Ultra puts 56 mph and a 72V Samsung system into a lower, lighter frame for $2,199 at the time of writing.
Choose by fit, terrain and budget. Not by the word on the tank. To see how the EM-5 Ultra sits against the rest of the lineup, browse the Valtinsu electric dirt bike collection or start at Valtinsu electric dirt bikes built for real off-road riding.
FAQs
What is comparable to a Sur-Ron Ultra Bee?
Larger e-motos such as the E Ride Pro SS and Talaria Sting MX5 Pro. In Voro Motors' head-to-head, the Ultra Bee HP carries 24.5 kW and about 4.4 kWh, while the E Ride Pro SS 2.0 runs 12 kW and 2.88 kWh for roughly $2,000 less. The Stark Varg sits above them all.
Is the EM-5 Ultra a real alternative to the Ultra Bee?
For recreational riders, yes. For aggressive riders, no. It lands within 3 mph of the Ultra Bee's claimed top speed, but with about a third of the peak power and roughly 40 percent of the battery energy. If you care more about weight, reach and price than outright speed, it makes sense.
What's better, Sur-Ron Light Bee X or Ultra Bee?
Light Bee X for low weight and playful handling. Ultra Bee for power, size and suspension. Riders from mountain bikes often settle in faster on the Light Bee X. Riders with gas dirt bike miles tend to prefer the Ultra Bee.
Is a Stark Varg faster than a Sur-Ron?
On a motocross track, usually yes. The Varg is a full-size competition machine. In tight woods, the lighter Ultra Bee is often quicker for non pro riders because it is easier to place and less tiring.
Can a 13-year-old fit on a Sur-Ron Ultra Bee?
Tall kids can sometimes touch down on one, but that's not really the question. It's a 195 lb bike with a 35.8 in seat and up to 24.5 kW. If a 13-year-old can't hold it up on a slope, or panics on the throttle, it's the wrong bike. In the Valtinsu lineup, the EM-5 is the model rated 13+.
What is cheaper than a Sur-Ron?
The EM-5 Ultra at $2,199, against $6,399 for a US market Ultra Bee HP when we checked. Go one step down and the EM-5 Pro electric dirt bike is $1,699. You give up battery and suspension as the price drops, so it depends on how you ride.
Is the Sur-Ron Ultra Bee worth it?
If you'll use it, yes. Riders who push hard, race friends or love modding get real value from that big pack and long suspension. If your idea of a good day is a slow loop with coffee after, you're probably paying for stuff you'll never touch.
Is the Ultra Bee the fastest Sur-Ron?
It is among the fastest. The 2026 HP version is rated around 59 mph, and Voro Motors reports riders landing in the mid to high 50s on flat ground. Acceleration is its bigger strength, at 0 to 31 mph in 1.84 seconds.
Looking for something else?
Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means
LEARN MORE
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method
LEARN MORELooking for something else?
Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?
LEARN MORE



