Same weight. Very different bikes. The Talaria XXX Pro and the Valtinsu EM-5 sit within a pound of each other on the scale, yet one lists at $3,750 and the other at $969 as of October 2026.
Both are compact electric dirt bikes for riders who find full size machines too tall. The EM-5 is an adult electric off-road motorcycle in its build and parts, rated by Valtinsu for riders 13 and up. The XXX Pro is Talaria's trail focused small bike, which Luna Cycle sells for riders 16 and up.
Our view after lining up both spec sheets and the current US listings: the rider decides this far more than the motor does, so the sections below keep only what changes a first season on the dirt.
The Short Answer
• Shorter teen or first time rider: the EM-5 with its 28.3 inch seat. Three speed modes cap it at 22, 32 or 40 mph while skills build.
• Experienced older teen or small adult on rough trails: the XXX Pro, for its 19/17 inch knobby wheels and 160 mm linkage rear suspension.
• Tight budget: the EM-5. The $2,781 gap pays for a full set of riding gear several times over.
|
A note on names Luna Cycle lists the original Talaria XXX as discontinued.This comparison uses the XXX Pro, the version a US buyer can order new today. Many riders still call it the X3. |
Spec Sheet, Side by Side
Figures for the Talaria come from the; EM-5 figures come from Valtinsu's current spec sheet.
|
Spec |
Talaria XXX Pro |
Valtinsu EM-5 |
|
Price (Oct 2026) |
$3,750 |
$969 (list $1,559) |
|
Battery |
60V 40Ah max, about 2,400 Wh, built in |
48V 23.4Ah, about 1,123 Wh |
|
Motor |
Talaria IPM, belt reduction |
Geared mid-drive, 3,840W peak |
|
Torque |
Not published |
148 lb-ft (200 N.m) |
|
Speed as supplied |
About 20 mph, factory limited |
22 / 32 / 40 mph modes |
|
Wheels |
19 in front / 17 in rear |
14 in front / 12 in rear |
|
Seat height |
31.5 in |
28.3 in |
|
Weight |
125 lb |
126 lb |
|
Max rider load |
250 lb |
243 lb |
|
Suspension |
8 in fork / 160 mm linkage |
5.9 in fork / 1.6 in air shock |
|
Brakes |
4 piston hydraulic, 220 mm rotors |
Hydraulic disc |
|
Water rating |
Not listed |
IPX6 |
|
Rider age |
16+ |
13+ |
Two blanks stand out. Luna publishes no torque figure and no IP rating for the XXX Pro, so we left those cells empty rather than borrow forum numbers.
Fit Comes First
Seat height and reach
3.2 inches. That is the seat gap, and for a short inseam it decides whether a stop feels calm or tippy. The EM-5 lets more riders put a foot flat down without sliding off the saddle. If your rider already dabs one foot at stops without thinking, the taller 31.5 inch XXX Pro won't bother them.
Why 126 lb can feel lighter
Parents tend to assume the smaller bike weighs less, yet the scale reads 126 lb for the EM-5 and 125 lb for the Talaria. What makes the EM-5 easier is where that mass sits, lower and closer to the ground. A garage test tells you more than any brochure: with the power off, the rider pushes the bike, turns it around on a slight slope, then holds it leaned over. Struggle there, and a faster bike is the wrong fix.
When compact turns cramped
Taller adults can feel folded up on the EM-5 when standing on the pegs. The Talaria's bigger wheels give a roomier stance. Have them sit on it in their riding boots before you decide; size charts miss that.
Power and Speed: the 20 mph Catch
On paper the Talaria is faster. Out of the box in the US, it may not be.
Luna ships the XXX Pro limited to about 20 mph and warns that bypassing the limiter makes it much faster and more dangerous. It is sold without a VIN, title or registration, for off-road use only. The 45 mph clips online show modified bikes.
The EM-5 arrives with all three modes active. Torque from its geared mid-drive motor is rated at 148 lb-ft, and the gearing delivers most of it low in the rev range, handy on a slow, loose climb. We would still keep a new rider in the 22 mph mode until stops and turns look tidy.
|
Gear up before mode 1 22 mph sounds slow until someone falls at it. Pick a helmet with the DOT FMVSS No. 218 label on the back, and add boots, gloves and body armor. |
Battery and Range
The Talaria's pack holds roughly 2,400 Wh. The EM-5's holds 1,123 Wh, less than half, and that difference shows most when the pace gets hard.
Valtinsu lists a 50 mile maximum for the EM-5 with a 7 to 8 hour charge. Read that as a gentle pace figure; hills, sand and heavier riders cut it. Luna makes no range claim for the XXX Pro. Its pack is built in, too, which means the whole bike has to park near an outlet.
Where the Extra Money Goes: Wheels, Travel, Brakes
Most of the price gap lives in the chassis.
• Wheels. 19/17 inch knobbies roll over roots and holes a 14 inch front wheel drops into.
• Travel. An 8 inch fork and 160 mm rear outclass the EM-5's 5.9 inch fork and 1.6 inch air shock.
• Brakes. Four piston calipers on 220 mm rotors. The EM-5's hydraulic discs suit its speed range.
The EM-5's rear air shock is adjustable, so sag can be set for a light teen or a heavier adult. Grass, fire roads and practice loops are its ground. Ruts and rocky descents belong to the Talaria.
Price: What $2,781 Buys
The gap pays for chassis: wheels, travel, brakes, battery and a deep aftermarket. Luna even sells a 19/17 inch off-road wheel set for the platform.
The EM-5's value sits elsewhere. Under $1,000 leaves room for gear and a season of tires and pads, and common spares such as levers, displays and chargers are listed in Valtinsu's parts and accessories store.
The risk runs both ways. A starter bike outgrown in three months is poor value. So is a $3,750 bike ridden twice a month on a flat field.
Which Rider Gets Which Bike
|
Rider |
Better pick |
Why |
|
13 to 15, first powered bike |
EM-5 |
Only one rated under 16; low seat; 3 modes |
|
16 to 17, already rides well |
XXX Pro |
Chassis built for rough trails |
|
Shorter adult, casual trails |
EM-5 |
Easy footing, low cost |
|
Small adult, rocky singletrack |
XXX Pro |
Travel, brakes, wheel size |
|
Adult wanting more than both |
18+, 52 mph, 31.5 in seat |
Before the First Ride
1. Do a fit check in boots with the power off.
2. Read the manual together; Valtinsu posts its user manuals online.
3. Check where riding is legal. BLM off-highway areas and routes marked on a Forest Service Motor Vehicle Use Map are good starting points.
4. Practice starts, stops and slow turns in the lowest mode first.
Conclusion
The XXX Pro is the stronger machine. The EM-5 is the easier first bike. For an experienced rider who will use 160 mm of rear travel on real trails, the Talaria earns its price. For a shorter teen, a first season or a family budget, the EM-5 brings a low seat, three speed modes and hydraulic suspension for under $1,000.
Compare the full electric dirt bike range or browse Valtinsu's adult electric dirt bike lineup, then buy for the rider you have today.
FAQs
What's the difference between a Talaria X3 and a Talaria X3 Pro?
The Pro is the current version and the original is discontinued at Luna. The Pro adds standard 19/17 inch knobby wheels in place of 17 inch supermoto wheels, a 160 mm linkage rear in place of a single pivot, and a color TFT display. Battery and weight carry over.
How fast does the Talaria X3 go?
About 20 mph as supplied in the US. Luna factory limits the XXX Pro and warns against bypassing the limiter. Higher speeds seen online come from modified bikes.
Is the Talaria X3 small?
Compact, not mini. The XXX Pro has a 31.5 inch seat, weighs 125 lb and is rated for riders 16+ up to 250 lb. Shorter riders may find the EM-5's 28.3 inch seat easier.
Are Talaria X3 bikes waterproof?
Luna publishes no IP rating for the XXX Pro, so don't assume one. Skip pressure washers and deep water near the electrics. The EM-5, for comparison, is rated IPX6.
Are Talaria X3 bikes discontinued?
The original XXX is, at Luna Cycle. Its replacement, the XXX Pro, keeps the 60V pack and the 125 lb weight. On the used market the names get mixed up, so ask the seller which version it is and what wheels it runs.
Which is better for a 14 year old, the Talaria XXX or the EM-5?
The EM-5. Luna rates the XXX Pro for 16+ and Valtinsu rates the EM-5 for 13+. Fit and supervised practice still decide readiness.
How far can the Valtinsu EM-5 go on a charge?
Up to 50 miles per Valtinsu's spec sheet, with a 7 to 8 hour recharge. Trail range runs lower with hills, heavier riders and the 40 mph mode.
What is the cheapest Talaria bike?
The compact XXX line has been Talaria's entry point. When we checked in October 2026, Luna had the XXX Pro at $3,750, and the old XXX page still shows $3,550. Retail prices shift, so look again on the day you order.
Looking for something else?
Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means
LEARN MORE
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method
LEARN MORELooking for something else?
Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points
LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?
LEARN MORE



