Rawrr Mantis vs Valtinsu EM-5 Pro: Which Mid Size Electric Dirt Bike Fits Adult Riders Better?
15 oct 2026Translation missing: es.blog.post.reading_time

Rawrr Mantis vs Valtinsu EM-5 Pro: Which Mid Size Electric Dirt Bike Fits Adult Riders Better?

About $1,300 separates these two bikes. The Rawrr Mantis X lists at $2,999. The Valtinsu EM-5 Pro sells for $1,699. Both claim roughly 50 mph, and both target adults who have outgrown a pit bike but do not want a full size motocross machine.

Each one is an adult electric off-road motorcycle, not an e-bike. The real split is the platform. The Mantis is the longer 72V bike with more travel. The EM-5 Pro is the shorter, lower 60V electric dirt bike that leaves money for gear.

The Two Bikes Side by Side

Numbers first. Rawrr figures come from its current Mantis X product page. Valtinsu figures come from the EM-5 Pro spec page.

Spec

Rawrr Mantis X

Valtinsu EM-5 Pro

Price (Oct 2026)

$2,999 list

$1,699 (was $1,899)

System / battery

72V, 2,160Wh

60V 27Ah, 1,620Wh

Peak / rated power

6.5kW / 3,000W

5,600W / 2,500W

Top speed

50 mph

52 mph

Wheels (front / rear)

19 / 17 in

17 / 14 in

Seat height

34 in

31.5 in

Wheelbase

49.8 in

41.7 in

Weight

139 lb with battery

143 lb net

Max rider load

220 lb

287 lb

Why Mantis Numbers Vary by Source

Spec note

Expect some spread. Rawrr lists a 34 inch seat, while Freshly Charged measured closer to 32 on its test bike. Older listings also quoted a bigger pack. Ask the dealer which one ships.

What the Extra $1,300 Gets You

 

The Mantis costs about 77% more. Here is what that premium looks like per unit.

Value metric

Mantis X

EM-5 Pro

Peak watts per dollar

2.2 W

3.3 W

Watt hours per dollar

0.72 Wh

0.95 Wh

Cost per mph of top speed

$60

$33

 

On paper the 60V EM-5 Pro trail bike wins every ratio. The Mantis argues back with parts. Its pack is bigger. So is the front wheel, at 19 inches. Travel is longer, the calipers have four pistons, and an app lets you retune the FOC controller. You feel that on rough ground at speed.

At 25 mph on a fire road, most of them sit idle.

Fit and Size for Adult Riders

Fit is where these two differ most.

Seat Height and Wheelbase

The EM-5 Pro seat sits at 31.5 inches. Rawrr lists the Mantis at 34, and shorter riders feel those 2.5 inches at every stop. Length is the other gap. The Valtinsu wheelbase is 41.7 inches, about 8 inches shorter than the Mantis. Shorter turns quicker between trees. Longer gives you room to stand and stays settled at speed. Riders over six feet notice that first.

Weight and Load Rating

Weight is close. Rawrr lists 139 lb with battery, Valtinsu 143 lb for the EM-5 Pro. Load rating is not close: 287 lb on the EM-5 Pro, 220 lb on the Mantis. A 205 lb rider wearing 15 lb of gear lands right at the Rawrr limit.

Fit check before you buy

Stand up on the pegs. If your knees touch the bars, or your back curls, the bike is short for you. Last test: a slow U turn. You want to put a foot down easily.

Power and Throttle Feel

Neither bike wins this on one number.

72V vs 60V on the Trail

Rawrr quotes 6.5kW peak from its 72V system, with 3,000W continuous. Valtinsu's number to watch is torque: 177 lb-ft at the wheel through a geared 60V motor. Its rated climb is 45 degrees. Higher voltage gives the Rawrr headroom on long climbs. Gearing helps the Valtinsu at crawling speed. One test note: Freshly Charged found the Mantis softer off the bottom than rivals, and changing that in the controller voids the warranty.

Speed Modes for Newer Riders

Mode one on the EM-5 Pro tops out at 26 mph. Mode two, 40. Mode three, 52. For someone still learning to brake standing up, that first cap is useful. Rawrr gives you Eco, Sport and Race, plus the app. Two mph of top speed separates the bikes. It decides nothing.

Range and Charging

Amp hours alone mislead here, since one bike is 72V and the other 60V.

Rawrr's pack stores 2,160Wh. Valtinsu's stores 1,620Wh, so the Mantis carries about a third more energy. The range claims barely differ: 62 miles in Eco, 59 for the EM-5 Pro. Neither survives deep sand at Bootleg Canyon or a full day of climbing at Hollister Hills.

Charging favors Rawrr. Freshly Charged measured about 5 hours; the EM-5 Pro's 67.2V 5A charger needs 7 to 8. Overnight works for both. A lunch break top up only really works on the Mantis.

Suspension, Wheels and Brakes

Where the Mantis Pulls Ahead

Rough ground. A 19 inch front wheel rolls over roots and square edged rock that a 17 inch wheel drops into. Rawrr lists 200 mm of fork travel and 70 mm at the rear, against 150 mm and 50 mm on the Valtinsu. Four piston calipers on a 220 mm front and 203 mm rear rotor add bite on long descents near Moab.

Where the EM-5 Pro Holds Its Own

Tight, slow terrain. The short wheelbase and 17/14 inch wheels make it easy to place in switchbacks and wooded singletrack. The rear air shock adjusts for rider weight without a spring swap, which is unusual at this price. Hydraulic discs at both ends, IPX6 water resistance. For moderate trails, enough.

Ownership, Parts and Support

Year three matters more than day one. Chains, pads, tires and bearings all wear.

The Mantis has more third party coverage and shares the 19/17 wheel format common across lightweight e-motos, so tire choice is wide. The EM-5 Pro's 17/14 sizes offer fewer options. Valtinsu, which builds electric dirt bikes built for adult trail riders, sells controllers, displays and chargers direct in its replacement parts and accessories store and posts model specific user manuals for setup figures. Check stock on the part you are most likely to wear out before you buy either bike.

Legal Status: Neither One Is an E-Bike

Both bikes are off road only. Neither has pedals, and both exceed every e-bike power class.

California, 2026

Under SB 586, in force since January 1, 2026, bikes like these are off highway electric motorcycles. Public OHV riding needs a Green Sticker, the DMV identification device for OHVs, and street conversion is not allowed. AB 875 also permits towing some unlicensed electric vehicles ridden over 20 mph. Private land with the owner's permission is exempt.

 

Outside California, start with your state OHV office and the BLM off highway vehicle pages for designated riding areas.

Which One Should You Buy?

If you are...

Better pick

Deciding spec

A newer adult rider

EM-5 Pro

26 mph first mode, shorter chassis

Shorter, wanting a low seat

EM-5 Pro

31.5 in seat vs 34 in

Over six feet tall

Mantis X

49.8 in wheelbase

Over 220 lb in gear

EM-5 Pro

287 lb load rating

Riding rocky, rooty trails

Mantis X

19 in front, 200 mm fork

Riding tight woods or a backyard track

EM-5 Pro

41.7 in wheelbase

Doing long desert loops

Mantis X

2,160Wh pack

Planning to tune or modify

Mantis X

App tunable FOC controller

Holding a budget under $2,000

EM-5 Pro

$1,699

Choose the Rawrr Mantis X If

Pick it if you ride fast on rough trails and expect to keep improving. Paying $2,999 makes sense when you actually use the bigger pack and brakes. On easy trails, mostly you won't.

Choose the Valtinsu EM-5 Pro If

You want 52 mph capability, a lower seat, a manageable size and a higher load rating for $1,300 less. For most first time adult buyers that trade works. Weighing the whole range first? You can compare every Valtinsu electric dirt bike on one page.

How We Compared These Bikes

We pulled both spec sheets and rechecked them in a live browser on October 12, 2026. Rawrr leaves out charge time, so that one comes from Freshly Charged's test bike. Everything else went into watt hours, inches and dollars.

Conclusion

The Mantis X is the stronger platform. Bigger pack, bigger front wheel, longer travel, better brakes. Experienced riders on rough ground will use all of it.

For a newer adult rider, the EM-5 Pro makes more sense. Same for anyone over 220 lb with gear on. You get a 31.5 inch seat and 52 mph, and you keep $1,300.

Pick on terrain and body size. Not on top speed.

FAQs

Is a Rawrr Mantis Better Than a Sur-Ron?

Depends on the model and the rider. A stock Mantis X brings 72V power, 6.5kW peak, a tunable FOC controller and four piston brakes for $2,999, a strong package for the money. Sur-Ron still has more aftermarket parts than anyone. That matters if you mod.

How Fast Does a Rawrr Mantis Pro Go?

Around 65 mph for the Mantis X Pro, according to current buyer roundups, from a 15kW peak motor on 72V. The regular Mantis X is a 50 mph bike. Rawrr has sold several versions, so check which one you are looking at.

What Is the Cheapest Sur-Ron Style Bike?

Prices shift weekly, so no single answer holds. Valtinsu's 13+ EM-5 entry model lists at $969 with a 48V 3,840W motor and a 40 mph top speed. Step up to the EM-5 Pro ($1,699, 18+) and you get 60V and 52 mph. Put shipping and warranty in the comparison too.

Is There a Sur-Ron Bike I Can Buy for $2,000?

Not new, in most cases. At that budget you are looking at used Light Bees or other brands. If you buy used, check the battery before anything else. Replacement packs often run past $1,000. The EM-5 Pro is $1,699 new.

Which Bike Is Cheaper, Talaria or Sur-Ron?

It changes. Each brand has several models, and dealers discount at different times. Line up comparable bikes, then look at delivered price and battery size. A small MSRP gap can vanish after shipping.

Can Cops Take Your Sur-Ron?

In some places, yes. California's SB 586 took effect in January 2026 and treats these bikes as off highway electric motorcycles. Under AB 875, police can tow certain electric vehicles going over 20 mph with an unlicensed rider. Other states write their own rules.

Can a 12 Year Old Fit on a Sur-Ron?

Physically, sometimes. Fit is not the same as suitability, and the power and weight of these bikes exceed what most 12 year olds can control safely. Within the Valtinsu lineup the youngest rating is 13+ on the EM-5, while the EM-5 Pro covered here is 18+ only.

Is Sur-Ron the Best Electric Dirt Bike?

For modifications and resale, it is hard to beat. For stock value, rivals now match it on paper. The Mantis X and EM-5 Pro both reach 50 mph or more for less money than a new Light Bee X. Choose by terrain, rider size and budget rather than badge.

Looking for something else?

Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit

Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means

Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist

Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist

LEARN MORE
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

Read more from Blogs

Looking for something else?

Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points

Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?

Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?
Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

Read more from Blogs